24.1 C
New Delhi
Wednesday, February 28, 2024

Subscribe

Latest Posts

Asian Games 2023 Day 11 Live Updates: Neeraj Chopra to be in Action; India Face Thailand in Kabaddi – News18


boxing.

Meanwhile, India had a glorious day in Athletics on October 3, Parul Choudhary and Annu Rani came up with their best at the crunch, grabbing the country’s first gold medals in women’s 5000m and javelin throw respectively, helping the country make a surging run towards its best-ever medal haul in the mega event.

With Parul and Annu claiming gold medals, India bagged two gold, Mohammed Afsal and two bronze medals in athletics on Tuesday. Mohammed Afsal in men’s 800m and Tejaswin Shankar in men’s decathlon bagged the silver medals. The bronze medals were won by Praveen Chitharavel in the men’s triple jump and Vithya Ramraj in the women’s 400m hurdles.

India at Asian Games: FULL COVERAGE | MEDAL TALLY | RESULTS | SCHEDULE 

Medal Tally at a Glance (03.10.2023)

S. No Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 China 159 87 44 290
2 Japan 33 46 50 129
3 Republic of Korea 32 42 63 138
4 India 15 26 28 69

Schedule for Asian Games October 4

  1. Aquatics – Diving
  • Siddharth Pardeshi – M 10m Platform – Preliminary – 10:30 IST
  • Siddharth Pardeshi – M 10m Platform Final (If Qualified) – 17:00 IST
  1. Archery
  • Ojas and Jyothi Vs Malaysia – Compound mixed team – Quarter Final – 06:10 IST
  • Ojas and Jyothi Vs TBD – Compound mixed team – Semi Final (If Qualified) – 07:30 IST
  • Ojas and Jyothi Vs TBD – Compound mixed team – Bronze Medal Match (If Lost in Semi Final) – 08:10 IST
  • Ojas and Jyothi Vs TBD – Compound mixed team – Gold Medal Match (If Qualified) – 08:30 IST
  • Atanu and Ankita Vs Indonesia – Recurve mixed team – Quarter Final – 11:50 IST
  • Atanu and Ankita Vs TBD – Recurve mixed team – Semi Final (If Qualified) – 12:50 IST onwards
  • Atanu and Ankita Vs TBD – Recurve mixed team – Bronze Medal Match (If Lost in Semi Final) – 13:30 IST
  • Atanu and Ankita Vs TBD – Recurve mixed team – Gold Medal Match (If Qualified) – 13:50 IST
  1. Athletics
  • Ram Baboo & Manju Rani – 35 KM Racewalk (Mixed Relay) – Final – 04:30 IST
  • Sarvesh Anil Kushare & Jesse Sandesh – M High Jump – Final – 16:30 IST
  • Neeraj Chopra & Kishore Kumar Jena – M Javelin Throw – Final – 16:35 IST
  • Sheena Nellickal – W Triple Jump – Final – 16:40 IST
  • KM Chanda & Harmilan Bains – W 800m Final – 16:55 IST
  • Avinash Sable & Gulveer Singh – M 5000m Final – 17:10 IST
  • Women Team – W 4X400m Relay Final – 17:45 IST
  • Men Team – M 4X400m Relay Final – 18:05 IST
  1. Badminton
  • PV Sindhu Vs PK Wardani (INA) – Women’s Singles Round of 16 – 07:30 IST
  • HS Prannoy Vs P. Dimitry (KAZ) – Men’ Singles Round of 16 – 07:50 IST
  • Treesa/ Gayatri Vs Kim/ Kong (KOR) – Women’s Doubles Round of 16 – 08:10 IST
  • Tanisha/ Sai Pratheek Vs Cheng/ Toh (MAS) – Mixed Doubles Round of 16 – 08:30 IST
  • Satwik/Chirag Vs Leo/Martin (INA) – Men’s Doubles Round of 16 – 09:10 IST
  • Srikanth Vs K. Naraoka (JPN) – Men’ Singles Round of 16 – 10:10 IST
  • Tanisha/Ashwini Vs Zhang/ Zheng (CHN) – Women’s Doubles Round of 16 – 10:30 IST
  1. Boxing
  • Parveen Vs Lin YT (TPE) – W 57 Kg Semi Final – 11:30 IST
  • Lovlina Borgohain Vs Li Q (CHN) – W 75 Kg Final – 13:15 IST
  1. Bridge
  • Jaggy Shivdasani, Sandeep Thakral, Rajeshwar Tiwari, Sumit Mukherjee, Raju Tolani, Ajay Khare – Men Team Semi-final Rounds 4-6 – 06:30 IST Onwards
  1. Chess
  • Vidit Gujarathi, Gukesh D., Arjun Erigais, R. Praggnanandhaa– Men’s Team Round 6 – 12:30 IST
  • Koneru Humpy, Vantika Agrawal, Vaishali Rameshbabu, Savitha Sri Baskar – Women’s Team Round 6 – 12:30 IST
  1. Equestrian
  • Tejas Dhingra, Yash Nenesee, Kirat Singh Nagra – Jumping 1st round Individual Qualifier – 06:30 IST
  • Tejas Dhingra, Yash Nenesee, Kirat Singh Nagra – Jumping 1st round Team Qualifier – 06:30 IST
  1. Hockey
  • Men’s Team Vs Korea – Semi-final – 13:30 IST
  1. Kabaddi
  • Men’s Team Vs Thailand – M Kabaddi Preliminary Round – 06:00 IST
  • Women’s Team Vs Thailand – W Kabaddi Preliminary Round – 13:30 IST
  1. Sport Climbing
  • Indian Team – W Speed Relay Qualification – 09:05 IST
  • Indian Team – W Speed Relay Semi Final (If Qualified) – 17:54 IST Onwards
  • Indian Team – W Speed Relay Bronze Medal (If Qualified) – 18:10 IST
  • Indian Team – W Speed Relay Gold Medal (If Qualified) – 18:13 IST
  1. Squash
  • Harinder & Dipika Vs Hong Kong – Mixed Doubles Semi Final – 09:30 IST
  • Abhay & Anahat Vs Malaysia – Mixed Doubles Semi Final – 10:30 IST
  • Saurav Ghosal vs Lch. Henry (HKG) – Men’s Singles Semi-final – 15:30 IST
  1. Volleyball
  • Women’s Team vs Nepal – Women’s Volleyball Classification 1st-8th,9th-13th– 08:00 IST
  1. Wrestling
  • Gyanender Vs M. Dalkhani (IRI) – M 60kg GR Qualification/ Repechage/ Quarter Final/ Semi Final – 07:30 IST Onwards
  • Neeraj Vs Bakhshillov (UZB) – M 67kg GR Qualification/ Repechage/ Quarter Final/ Semi Final – 07:30 IST Onwards
  • Vikas Vs TBD – M 77kg GR Qualification/ Repechage/ Quarter Final/ Semi Final – 07:30 IST Onwards
  • Sunil Kumar Vs F. Peng (CHN) – M 87kg GR Qualification/ Repechage/ Quarter Final/ Semi Final – 07:30 IST Onwards
  • Gyanender Vs TBD – M 60kg GR Bronze Medal/ Gold Medal Matches (If Qualified) – 14:30 IST Onwards
  • Neeraj Vs TBD – M 67kg GR Bronze Medal/ Gold Medal Matches (If Qualified) – 14:30 IST Onwards
  • Vikas Vs TBD – M 77kg GR Bronze Medal/ Gold Medal Matches (If Qualified) – 14:30 IST Onwards
  • Sunil Kumar Vs TBD – M 87kg GR Bronze Medal/ Gold Medal Matches (If Qualified) – 14:30 IST Onwards

Latest Posts

Subscribe

Don't Miss