27.9 C
New Delhi
Wednesday, April 17, 2024

Subscribe

Latest Posts

Asian Games 2023, Day 10 schedule: Indian start campaign in men’s cricket, athletics and boxing in focus


The Indian contingent have had a great weekend at the Asian Games, taking the medal tally to 60. India are currently placed at the fourth rank in the medal tally after winning 7 medals on Monday, October 2.

On Monday, it will be business as usual for India in the Asian Games, with athletes either competing in medal rounds or playing in rounds that will assure them a medal.

Day 9 Highlights

India did not win a Gold medal on Monday but there were some impressive showing on the track and field with Ancy Sojan Edippally outclassing favourites in the women’s long jump final and Parul Chaudhary living up to the reputation in women’s 3000m steeplechase. It was a dominating show from India in the steeplechase event as Priti won bronze in the women’s 3000m event following up from Avinash Sable’s Gold in the men’s event on Sunday.

Yarraji’s Tribute for late friend

Meanwhile, the India men’s hockey team hammered Bangladesh 12-0 to assure themselves a spot in the semi-finals while their arch-rivals and 8-time Gold medalists Pakistan missed out on a spot in the last four for the first time in Asian Games history.

Day 10 Outlook

The Indian cricket team will be the prime focus on Day 10 of the Asian Games where they take on Nepal. Nepal are coming into the game after a record-shattering win against Mongolia, but are not expected to pose a real danger to the Ruturaj Gaikwad team.

Preeti, Lovlina, Narender and Sachin have a chance to either win or assure medals on Day 10 and the boxing contingent would be raring to go after Nikhat Zareen’s bronze finish.

EVENT-WISE SCHEDULE FOR INDIA AT ASIAN GAMES – October 3

Medal events in Bold

1. Aquatics – Diving

Siddharth Pardeshi & London Singh – M 3m Springboard – Preliminary – 10:30 IST
Siddharth Pardeshi & London Singh – M 3m Springboard – Final (if qualified)- 17:00 IST

2. Archery

Jyothi Surekha Vs ZHEXENBINOVA Adel (KAZ) – W Compound Individual Quarter Final – 06:10 IST
Aditi GS Vs COJUANGCO (PHI) – W Compound Individual Quarter Final – 06:30 IST
Abhishek Verma Vs TYUTYUN Andrey (KAZ) – M Compound Individual Quarter Final – 07:50 IST
Ojas Pravin Deotale Vs KARABAYEV Akbarali (KAZ) – M Compound Individual Quarter Final – 08:10 IST
Atanu Vs X. Qi (CHN) – M Recurve Individual Quarter Final – 12:10 IST
Dhiraj Vs I. Abdullin (KAZ) – M Recurve Individual Quarter Final – 12:30 IST
Jyothi Surekha Vs TBD – W Compound Individual Semi Final (If Qualified) – 08:50 IST Onwards
Aditi GS Vs TBD – W Compound Individual Semi Final (If Qualified) – 08:50 IST Onwards
Abhishek Verma TBD – M Compound Individual Semi Final (If Qualified) – 09:30 IST Onwards
Ojas Pravin Deotale Vs TBD – M Compound Individual Semi Final (If Qualified) – 09:30 IST Onwards
Atanu Vs X. TBD – M Recurve Individual Semi Final (If Qualified) – 13:50 IST Onwards
Dhiraj Vs TBD- M Recurve Individual Semi Final If Qualified) – 13:50 IST Onwards

3. Athletics

Tejaswin Shanker – M Decathlon
o 100 m Hurdles – 06:30 IST
o Discuss Throw – 07:00 IST
o Pole Vault – 08:10 IST
o Javelin Throw – 16:35 IST
o 1500m – 18:10 IST
KM Chanda & Harmilan Bains – W 800m Heat 1 – 06:40 IST
Men’s Team – M 4X400m RelayHeat 1 – 07:10 IST
Rubina Yadav, Pooja – W High Jump Final – 16:30 IST
Abdulla Aboobacker, Praveen Chithravel – M Triple Jump Final – 16:40 IST
Vithya Ramaraj – W 400m Hurdles Final – 16:50 IST
Santhosh Kumar, Yashas Palaksha – M 400m Hurdles Final – 17:05 IST
Parul Chaudhary , Ankita – W 5000m Final – 17:20 IST
Annu Rani – W Javelin Throw Final – 17:40 IST
Krishan Kumar, Muhammed Afsal – M 800m Final – 17:55 IST

4. Badminton

HS Prannoy Vs B. Munkhbat (MGL) – Men’ Singles Round of 32 – 08:10 IST
PV Sindhu Vs W. C. Hsu (TPE) – Women’s Singles Round of 32 – 08:50 IST
Ashmita Chaliha Vs GM Tunjumg (INA) – Women’s Singles Round of 32 – 10:50 IST
Treesa/ Gayatri Vs Abdul. Abdul (MDV) – Women’s Doubles Round of 32 – 12:50 IST
Tanisha/Ashwini Vs Ismail/Rasheed (MDV) – Women’s Doubles Round of 32 – 14:10 IST
Srikanth Vs Y. Lee (KOR) – Men’ Singles Round of 32 – 14:10 IST

5. Boxing

Preeti Vs Chang Y (CHN) – W 54 Kg Semi Final – 11:30 IST
Lovlina Borgohain Vs Maneekon B (THA) – W 75 Kg Semi Final – 12:00 IST
Sachin Vs Ping Lyu (CHN) – M 57 Kg Quarter-Final – 17:15 IST
Narender Vs Kunkanbeyev K (KAZ) – M +92 Kg Semi Final – 18:30 IST

6. Bridge

Jaggy Shivdasani, Sandeep Thakral, Rajeshwar Tiwari, Sumit Mukherjee, Raju Tolani, Ajay Khare- Men Team Semi-final rounds 1-3 – 06:30 IST Onwards

7. Chess

Vidit Gujarathi, Gukesh D., Arjun Erigais, R. Praggnanandhaa- Men’s Team
Round 5 – 12:30 IST

Koneru Humpy, Vantika Agrawal, Vaishali Rameshbabu, Savitha Sri Baskar – Women’s Team Round 5 – 12:30 IST

8. Cricket

Indian Men’s team Vs Nepal – M T20 Quarter-Final – 06:30 IST

9. Kabaddi

Men’s Team Vs Bangladesh – M Kabaddi Preliminary Round – 06:00 IST
Women’s Team Vs South Korea – W Kabaddi Preliminary Round – 13:30 IST

10. Kayaking & Canoeing

Soniya Devi – W K1 500m – Final – 07:45 IST
Arjun Singh & Sunil Singh Salam – M C2 – 1000m Final – 08:20 IST
Binita Chanu Oinam, Parvathy Geeta, Dimita Devi Toijam& Soniya Devi Phairembam – W- K4 – 500m Final – 09:15 IST
Kaveri & Neha Devi Leichondam – W C2 200m Final – 09:30 IST

11. Hockey

Women’s Team Vs Hong Kong – preliminary pool match – 07:45 IST

12. Sepaktakraw

Team India Vs South Korea – Men’s Quadrant Group Stage – 06:30 IST

13. Soft Tennis

Team India Vs Thailand – MTeam Preliminary Round – 07:30 IST
Team India Vs Mongolia – WTeam Preliminary Round – 07:30 IST
Team India Vs Japan – WTeam Preliminary Round – 09:00 IST
Team India Vs Cambodia – MTeam Preliminary Round – 11:00 IST
Team India Vs Vietnam – WTeam Preliminary Round – 11:00 IST
Team India Vs South Korea – MTeam Preliminary Round – 12:45 IST
Team India Vs Chinese Taipei – MTeam Preliminary Round – 14:30 IST
Team India Vs China – WTeam Preliminary Round – 14:45 IST

14. Sport Climbing

Anisha Verma, Shivpreet Pannu – W Speed Qualification – 09:00 IST
Aman Verma, Dhiraj Dinkar Birajdar – M Speed Qualification – 09:40 IST
Anisha Verma, Shivpreet Pannu – W Speed Final (If Qualified) – 18:24 IST
Aman Verma, Dhiraj Dinkar Birajdar – M Speed Final (If Qualified) – 18:28 IST

15. Squash

Harinder & Dipika Vs Japan – Mixed Doubles Pool Match – 08:30 IST
Abhay & Anahat Vs Hong Kong – Mixed Doubles Pool Match – 10:00 IST
Tanvi Khanna vs S. Watanabi (JPN) – Women’s Singles Quarter Final – 14:30 IST
Harinder & Dipika Vs TBD – Mixed Doubles Quarter Final (If Qualified) – 14:30 IST Onwards
Abhay & Anahat Vs TBD – Mixed Doubles Quarter Final (If Qualified) – 14:30 IST Onwards
Saurav Ghosal Vs R. Tsukue (JPN) – Men’s Singles Quarter Final(If Qualified)- 15:30 IST.

Edited By:

Kingshuk Kusari

Published On:

Oct 2, 2023

Latest Posts

Subscribe

Don't Miss